Condominium Associations-New Legislation Imposing Requirements for Maintaining Structural Integrity of Buildings
[…] 3. Floor.

  4. Foundation.

  5. Fireproofing and fire protection systems.

  6. Plumbing.

  7. Electrical systems.

  8. Waterproofing and exterior painting.

  9. Windows.

  10. Any other item that has a deferred maintenance expense or replacement cost that exceeds $10,000 and the failure to replace or maintain such item negatively affects the items listed in subparagraphs a.-i., as determined by the licensed engineer or architect performing the visual inspection portion of the structural integrity reserve study.

  1. PENALTIES

Section 718.112(2)(g), Florida Statutes, provides:

  1. Associations existing on or before July 1, 2022, which are controlled by unit owners other than the developer, must have a structural integrity reserve study completed by December 31, 2024, for each building on the condominium property that is three stories or higher in height.

  2. If an association fails to complete a structural integrity reserve study pursuant to this paragraph, such failure is a breach of an officer's and director's fiduciary relationship to the unit owners under s. 718.111(1). h) Mandatory milestone inspections.—If an association is required to have a milestone inspection performed pursuant to s.553.899, the association must arrange for the milestone inspection to be performed and is responsible for ensuring compliance with the requirements of s. 553.899. The association is responsible for all costs associated with the inspection. If the officers or directors of an association willfully and knowingly fail to have a milestone inspection performed pursuant to s. 553.899, such failure is a breach of the officers' and directors' fiduciary relationship to the unit owners under s. 718.111(1)(a). Upon completion of a phase one or phase two milestone inspection and receipt of the inspector-prepared summary of the inspection report from the architect or engineer who performed the inspection, the association must distribute a copy of the inspector-prepared summary of the inspection report to each unit owner, regardless of the findings or recommendations in the report, by United States mail or personal delivery and by electronic transmission to unit owners who previously consented to receive notice by electronic transmission; must post a copy of the inspector-prepared summary in a conspicuous place on the condominium property; and must publish the full report and inspector-prepared summary on the association's website, if the association is required to have a website.